No. 93-086
[…] information, there is no obligation under the statute for the State
to disclose material or information which it does not have in its
possession. Here, neither the prosecution nor the police had the
blood alcohol results and they had no affirmative duty to obtain
them. Therefore, the District Court did not err when it denied the
17
motion for a new trial (petition for post-conviction relief) based
on Barrack's argument that his failure to discover Sue's blood test
results was an excusable mistake.
AF FIRMED . /
We Concur:
18
,
Justice John Conway Harrison, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. Section 45-3-103, MCA, provides:
Use of force in defense of occupied structure. A person
is justified in the use of force or threat to use force
against another when and to the extent that he reasonably
believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or
terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon
an occupied structure. However, he is justified in the
use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm
only if:
(1) the entry is made or attempted in violent,
riotous, or tumultuous manner and he reasonably believes
that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon
or offer of personal violence to him or another then in
the occupied structure; or.
(2) he reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony
in the occupied structure.
If § 45-3-103, MCA, had been followed by the jury in this case, a
not guilty verdict would have resulted. Clearly, the evidence
showed that Sue Llewellyn was the aggressor. She broke into an
occupied dwelling in the middle of the night by creating a scene
and then kicking down the door. Such actions are a clear invasion
of defendant's home and he was justified in his use of force in
defense of his home. I would reverse and remand for a new trial.
19
-,
Justice Terry N. Trieweiler specially concurring in part and
dissenting in part.
I concur with the majority's resolution of Issues I and II.
I dissent from that part of the majority opinion which concludes