No. 93-086
[…] knowing who was entering his home. The next thing he observed was
a large human form rushing through the door, despite his repeated
warnings. He was understandably scared and upset and feared for
his safety. He fired his pistol in the direction of the door,
striking the intruder.
Defendant testified that at no time prior to firing his pistol
in the direction of the intruder did he recognize her as Sue
Llewellyn.
Defendant's testimony clearly established the affirmative
defense of justifiable use of force in defense of an occupied
structure, which is set forth at § 45-3-103, MCA. That statute
provides that:
A person is justified in the use of force or threat to
use force against another when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or
attack upon an occupied structure. However, he is
justified in the use of force likely to cause death or
serious bodily harm only if:
(1) the entry is made or attempted in violent,
riotous, or tumultuous manner and he reasonably believes
that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon
or offer of personal violence to him or another then in
the occupied structure; or
(2) he reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony
in the occupied structure.
The majority opinion correctly points out that if defendant's
testimony was contradicted in some material respect, it was up to
the jury to resolve the factual issue created by that
21
contradiction. However, defendant's testimony was not contradicted
in any material respect.