No. 93-086
[…] post-conviction relief. At this point in time, Barrack still could
have appealed his case. However, the District Court's decision to
treat the motion as a petition for post-conviction relief may have
effectively curtailed any attempt Barrack may have made to appeal
within the remaining statutory time limit.
Even though Barrack was possibly lulled into inaction as far
as appealing during the statutory time limit, he must still be
allowed an opportunity to seek review of his case before this
Court. In Fitzpatrick v. State (1983), 206 Mont. 205, 210-211, 671
P.2d 1, 4, in discussing § 46-21-101, MCA, the post-conviction
relief statute, we stated that:
The first element of the test which a petitioner
must satisfy is that petitioner be "adjudged guilty of an
offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy
of appeal..." This phrase does not mean that a
petitioner may avail him or herself of the appellate
review process, and, when the results are unfavorable,
utilize the post-conviction review procedure to, in
effect, file numerous and successive '1appeals.1' The