NO. 93-272
[…] No matter how many times this
Court says that quilt by accountability is not a separate offense,
common sense requires the conclusion that it is a separate offense.
If notice that the defendant is accused of selling dangerous drugs
is sufficient to inform the accused that he is really charged with
helping someone else sell dangerous drugs, then why is it even
necessary to have a separate statute making aiding and abetting the
commission of a crime, a crime in and of itself?
Even Montana statutory law requires more specific notice to
defendant than was provided in this case. Section 46-11-401, MCA,
provides in relevant part that "[t]he charge must state for each
count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule,
regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged
to have violated."
The majority concludes that that requirement was satisfied by
notifying defendant that he was accused of violating 5 45-g-101,
MCA, which prohibits the sale of dangerous drugs. However, based
16
on the proof presented in this case, the State could not have