No. 92-552
[…] I agree with the Court that our standard of review of a
district court's denial of a challenge for cause is whether the
court clearly abused its discretion. I disagree, however, with the
Court's statement of the level of juror prejudice which mandates
disqualification. The Court relies on Great Falls Tribune v.
District Court (l98Oj, 186 Mont. 433, 608 P.2d 116 and State v.
Lewis (1976), 169 Mont. 290, 546 P.2d 518. It ignores our recent
decision on challenges for cause--State v. Williams (1993), 262
Mont. 530, 866 P.2d 1099--and in so doing, reaches an erroneous
conclusion.
Section 46-16-115(2j(j), XCA, authorizes a challenge for cause
of a juror "having a state of mind in reference to the case or to
either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with
entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights
of either party." Here, Sullivan challenged juror Price on that
basis after voir dire examination.
The transcript of Mr. Price's voir dire reflects that Mr.
Price first stated he had his mind made up; then, that he really
did not know how it would be possible for him to set aside the