State v. Sanford
[…] rights of the State.      As discussed above, Sanford failed and
continues to fail to provide specific, material facts to support
his claim of prejudice.
     We affirm the District Court's denial of Sanford's April 28,
1993, and May 3, 1993, motions to continue.
                              ISSUE 2
     Did the District Court abuse its discretion by trying the
defendant in absentia?
     Sanford is charged in the instant case with two misdemeanor
crimes: assault, 5 45-5-201, MCA, and driving under the influence
of alcohol or drugs,   §   61-8-401, MCA.   Section 46-16-122(1), MCA,
provides :
     In a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear
     in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any
     time during the course of the trial and if the
     defendant's counsel is authorized to act on the
     defendant's behalf, the court shall proceed with the
     trial unless good cause for continuance exists.
Additionally, 5   46-16-123(1),     MCA, provides that      Ie[i]n all
misdemeanor cases, the verdict may be returned and the sentence
imposed without the defendant being present."      As discussed above,

the District Court properly denied Sanford's motions to continue.