NO. 94-062
[…] P.2d 611, 612.
While we disagree with the court's interpretation of 5 39-71-
2905, MCA, insofar as it relates to 5 39-71-516, MCA, we conclude
that the court's ultimate decision that it did not have
jurisdiction is correct. We will affirm a court's correct result
regardless of its reasoning. Higham v. City of Red Lodge (1991),
247 Mont. 400, 402, 807 P.2d 195, 196.
Prior to 1985, the Workers' Compensation Court's statutory
grant of jurisdiction gave it "exclusive jurisdiction to make
determinations concerning disputes under chapter 71 [Montana's
Workers' Compensation Act]." Section 39-71-2905, MCA (1983). In
1985, the Montana legislature passed House Bill 529. Section 6 of
3
the bill--later codified as § 39-71-515, MCA--established "an
independent cause of action [by an injured employee] against an
uninsured employer for failure to be enrolled in a compensation
plan as required by [chapter 711;" damages recoverable in the
action are the amounts the employee would have received if the
employer had been properly enrolled in a compensation plan. Chap.
601, 1985 Mont. Laws 1258. Section 7 of House Bill 529--codified