No. 94-020 AUG 3 0 1994
[…] provided for in Rule 5, M.R.App.P.
ISSUE 2
Did the District Court err when it denied the Thompsons'
motion for medical and psychological evaluations of J.J.G.?
The Thompsons contend the court erred when it concluded that
it was without authority to order a medical and psychological
evaluation of J.J .G. The Thompsons assert that sufficient evidence
was presented to the court to demonstrate the need for such
evaluations prior to the termination proceedings, but that the
11
court refused to order evaluations based on its erroneous
conclusion that it was without authority to do so.
section 41-3-609(3), MCA, provides as follows:
[I] n terminating the parent-child relationship, the court
shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental,
and emotional conditions and the needs of the child. The
court shall review and, if necessary, order an evaluation
of the child's or the parent's physical, mental, and
emotional conditions.
Furthermore, when a petition for termination is filed pursuant to
§ 41-3-607(1), MCA, n[t]ermination of a parent-child legal