NO. 93-599
[…] They state that their nonlawyer
representatives were not equipped to handle the objections made by
the DOR to the evidence they proposed to be admitted. The Leahys
claim these objections were sustained by the STAB and they were
unfairly prevented from presenting their case. The DOR asserts
that the Leahys were fully aware of the factual and legal elements
necessary to prove their case and the Leahys should not be heard to
complain. Moreover, the DOR states that the STAB admitted all the
Leahyst testimony and evidence and the petitioners were represented
by competent tax professionals.
section 15-2-303(4), MCA (1991), now numbered 9 15-2-303(5),
MCA (1993), provides:
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of 2-4-704 (1),
the court may, for good cause shown, permit additional
evidence to be introduced.
We discussed this srhsection in O'Neill v. Department of
Revenue (1987), 227 Mont. 226, 231, 739 P.2d 456, 459, and stated:
Under Section 15-2-303(4), MCA, the court reviewing
a STAB decision may, on its own initiative or upon motion
of a party, find good cause and allow additional evidence