NO. 93-493
[…] ''understandings that are recognized and permitted by society."
Rakas, 439 U.S. at 144 n.12.
For these reasons, I dissent from that part of the majority
opinion which concludes that Bryan Earl Smith did not have standing
to move to suppress the evidence seized from Room 122 of the
Rimview Inn in Billings on October 11, 1992.
PLAIN VIEW DOCTRINE
McCave and Johnson had no search warrant which authorized them
to search the room occupied by Williams and Smith. They did have
a warrant for Smith's arrest, even though they did not bring it
with them to the room when he was arrested. Section 46-5-102, MCA,
sets forth the circumstances under which a search will be permitted
pursuant to a lawful arrest. That section provides that:
When a lawful arrest is effected, a peace officer may
reasonably search the person arrested and the area within
such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
(1) protecting the officer from attack;
(2) preventing the person from escaping;
(3) discovering and seizing the fruits of the
crime; or
(4) discovering and seizing any persons,
instruments, articles, or things which have been used in
the commission of or which may constitute evidence of the
offense.
The first circumstance does not apply because both officers
testified that they were not concerned about attack from either
Williams or Smith. Smith, in fact, had already been arrested,
handcuffed, and was seated on a chair near the door. Obviously,