IN RE THE MENTAL HEALTH
[…] need of treatment. It ordered that she be committed to Glacier
View Hospital at her own expense for a period not to exceed ninety
days. The court further provided for a conditional release to
Lamplighter House upon E.M.Is compliance with the medical and
treatment program and no further acts or threats of violence.
May a verbal statement of a threatening nature constitute an
overt act within the meaning of 1 53-21-126(2), MCA?
Montana's procedures concerning petitions for involuntary
detention of a person at a mental health facility are set forth at
55 53-21-121 through -127, MCA. Section 53-21-126 (2), MCA,
provides :
The standard of proof in any hearing held pursuant to
this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt with
respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and
convincing evidence as to all other matters, except that
mental disorders shall be evidenced to a reasonable
medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted
injury or injury to others shall be evidenced by overt
acts, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and
relevant as to the respondent's present condition.
E.M. questions whether a verbal statement of a threatening nature
is sufficient to constitute an "overt actn under the statute.
E.M.'s question has been addressed in cases previously decided
by this Court. "A threat to kill is a verbal act that falls within