No. 94-229
[…] matter of law. Rule 56 (c), M.R.Civ.P. i Spain-Morrow Ranch, Inc. v. West
(1994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331-32.
In 1985, the United States Supreme Court decided Garcia, which
applied the minimum-wage and overtime provisions of the FLSA to
state employees. In order to minimize financial impact on state
and local governments, Congress enacted amendments to the FLSA.
Hil( 696 F. Supp. at 1125. Congress also enacted what is referred
to as § 8 to prohibit governmental discrimination against employees
who are entitled to financial benefits as a result of Garcia.
29 U.S.C. § 215 note (1988), Pub. L. No. 99-150, § 8, 99 Stat. 791.
Section 8 provided:
A public agency which is a State, political
subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental
agency and which discriminates or has discriminated
against an employee with respect to the employee's wages
or other terms or conditions of employment because on or
after February 19, 1985, the employee asserted coverage
under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
[29 U.S.C. § 207] shall be held to have violated section
15 (a) (3) of such Act [29 U.S.C. § 215 (a) (3)] . The
protection against discrimination afforded by the
preceding sentence shall be available after August I,
1986, only for an employee who takes an action described
in section 15(a) (3) of such Act.
7
· ,
Section 7 sets forth the number of hours after which firefighters
must be paid overtime. 29 U.S.C. § 207 (1988). Section 215 (a) (3)
makes it unlawful for any person to discriminate against an
employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted
a proceeding under the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 215(a) (3) (1988).
The District Court's order correctly noted that the State
conceded, in its brief in opposition to plaintiffs' motion for
summary judgment, that it reduced plaintiffs' hourly wages in
response to Garcia and to avoid increasing annual pay. Other courts