No. 94-229
[…] only for clear error. Brattv. County of Los Angeles (9th Cir. 1990), 912
F.2d 1066, 1071, cert~nkd (1991), 498 U.S. 1086. The State argues
that the District Court erred when it awarded liquidated damages
and decided that the State did not prove it acted in good faith or
on reasonable grounds. We note that despite its summary judgment
decision, which awarded liquidated damages, the District Court
allowed the State to submit evidence of good faith and reasonable
grounds at the hearing, but found that it either had not done so,
or that its evidence was insufficient.
As set forth above, § 8 violations are deemed violations of
29 U.S.C. § 215(a) (3). The damage provision for these violations
provides in relevant part:
12
Any employer who violates the provisions of section
15(a) (3) of this Act shall be liable for such legal or
equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the
purposes of section 15 (a) (3) , including without
limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the
payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as
liquidated damages.
29 U.S.C. § 216 (b) (1988) However, 29 U.S.C. § 260 states that in
claims to recover damages under the FLSA:
[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court
that the act or omission giving rise to such action was
in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
believing that his act or omission was not a violation of
the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . the court may, in its
sound discretion, award no liquidated damages .
See also Bratt, 912 F. 2 d at 1 0 71 . The State acknowledges that an
employer has the burden of proving that its violation of the FLSA
was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds to