No. 93-476
[…] prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are
consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction
and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a
prosecution is barred if:
....
(b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction
that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated....
As pointed out in my dissent to Berger, the majority held
otherwise by inserting into 5 46-11-503(I), MCA, the requirement
that the offenses be part of the "same transaction." In doing so,
the majority violated a cardinal principle of statutory
construction. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides as follows:
In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge
is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been inserted.
While once again ignoring the plain language of the statute,
the majority has based its decision on its contention that the
Legislature did not mean to say what it clearly did say when it
amended § 46-11-503, MCA. Therefore, the majority ignores the
plain language of that section in favor of what it concludes was
the Legislature's intent. However, in doing so, the majority has
violated a second rule of construction which we have previously
articulated in our decisions.
In White v. White (1981), 195 Mont. 470, 473-74, 636 p.2d 844,
845-46, we held that:
The intention of the legislature must first be determined
from the plain meaning of the words used, and if
interpretation of the statute can be so determined, the
courts may not go further and apply any other means of
interpretation. Haker v. Southwestern Railway Co. ( 1978), 176
.
Mont 364, 578 P.2d 724; Montana Assn. of Undewriters v. State of
Montana (1977), 172 Mont. 211, 563 P.2d 577. Where the
language of a statute is plain, unambiguous, direct and
certain there is nothing left for the court to construe.
DouNv. Wohlschlager (1963), 141 Mont. 354, 377 P.2d 758:
National Electric ContractorsAssn. v. State Board of Education ( 1960), 137
.
Mont 382, 352 P. 2d 258; Vaughn & Ragsdale Co. v. State Board of
Equalization (1939), 109 Mont. 52, 96 P.2d 420. The
function of the Court in construing a statute is simply
to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or
omit what has been inserted. Section 1-2-101, MCA. In
short, it is simply the duty of the Supreme Court to
construe the law as it finds it. Dunphy v. Anaconda Co.
(1968), 151 Mont. 76, 438 P.2d 660, and cases cited
therein.
In State v. Hubbard (1982), 200 Mont. 106, 111, 649 P.2d 1331,