Monroe v. State
[…] 489, 495, n. 7, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 1191, 71 L.Ed.2d 362, 369 (citation
omitted).
     Section 87-2-102, MCA (1989), provides:
     Resident defined.    In determining a resident for the
     purpose of issuing resident fishing, hunting, and
     trapping licenses, the following provisions shall apply:
            ...
          (2) Any person who has been a resident of the state
     of Montana, as defined in 1-1-215, for a period of 6
     months immediately prior to making application for said
     license shall be eligible to receive a resident hunting,
     fishing, or trapping license.
Section 1-1-215, MCA, provides:
     Residence--rules for determining. Every person has, in
     law, a residence. In determining the place of residence
     the following rules are to be observed:
          (1) It is the place where one remains when not
     called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary
     purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.
          (2) There can only be one residence.
          (3) A residence cannot be lost until another is
     gained.
          (6) The residence can be changed only by the union
     of act and intent.
     I n 1991, 5 87-2-102(2), MCA, was revised so that it no longer
refers to 5 1-1-215, MCA, in defining Ilre~ident.~~
                                                  The Monroes