United States v. Hall
[…] The defendant also contends that the agents should have first obtained a warrant prior to making an arrest.

It is the Government’s position that the federal agents had sufficient probable cause to effect a warrantless arrest and search of the defendant. With respect to the authority to effect a warrantless arrest, the Government points to the fact that Congress has enacted a specific statute which authorizes agents of the Drug Enforcement Administration to make arrests without a warrant. The statute, 21 U.S.C. § 878, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any officer or employee of the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs designated by the Attorney General may—
(3) make arrests without warrant
(B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony .

This statute, as was its predecessor, 26 U.S.C. § 7607, has been held to be of unquestionable constitutional validity because it merely codifies the authority of federal agents to make warrant-less arrest otherwise permitted under the Fourth Amendment. See Rocha v.