National Electrical Manufacturing Ass'n v. United States
[…] However, analysis of this case and the case of I.C.C. v. Atlantic Coastline R. Co., 383 U.S. 576, 86 S.Ct. 1000, 16 L.Ed.2d 109 (1966), clearly indicates that a three-judge court is to be convened where the suit seeks an injunction against rates alleged to be excessive and applicable in the present and future, as is the case here, in addition to a claim for reparations which is relatively minor and not pressed.

. This appears to be the last time the procedure followed in this case will be invoked. Public Law 93-584, approved January 2, 1975, repeals § 2325 and amends § 2321 of Title 28 to provide that “a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought in the court of appeals . ” Under Section 10 of this Act, that procedure does not apply as to any action “commenced on or before the last day of the first month beginning after the date of enactment.” This suit, filed February 27, 1975, meets this deadline with but one day to spare.