NO. 93-244
[…] to the County Superintendent with directions that she must
carefully consider this case and draft findings of fact,
conclusions of law and an order as mandated in 5 2-4-623, MCA, and
Rule 10.6.119, ARM. We now discuss the various levels of review
and decision-making presented here and define the appropriate
parameters for each decision issued.
DISCUSSION
I THE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT'S (Barrick's) ORDER
A county superintendent's review of the trustees' decision to
terminate a teacher must fall within the requirements set by 5 2-4-
623, MCA, part of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.
Section 2-4-623(l), (2) and (3), MCA, provides that:
8
(1) A final decision or order adverse to a party in
a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the
record. A final decision shall include findings of fact
and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of
fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings.
(2) Findings of facts shall be based exclusively on
the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
(3) Each conclusion of law shall be supported by
authority or by a reasoned opinion.
However, in the instant case, Barrick's decision does not follow