No. 92-568
[…] interrogatories. It found that the fire was started by the Leviton
cord connector, that the connector was unreasonably dangerous due
to a failure to instruct, and that the defective connector was a
proximate cause of Hart-Albin's damages. The jury also found that
Hart-Albin misused the cord connector and that the misuse was a
proximate cause of damages. It apportioned fault as stated above.
Applying the principles of comparative negligence set forth at
ti 27-1-702, MCA, the District Court entered judgment for Leviton.
Did the court err in instructing the jury on Leviton's misuse
defense?
Section 27-1-719, MCA, codifies strict liability law in
Montana. It provides, at subsection (5):
Except as provided in this subsection, contributory
negligence is not a defense to the liability of a seller,
based on strict liability in tort, for personal injury or
property damage caused by a defectively manufactured or
defectively designed product. A seller named as a
defendant in an action based on strict liability in tort
for damages to person or property caused by a defectively
designed or defectively manufactured product may assert
the following affirmative defenses against the user or
consumer, the legal representative of the user or
consumer, or any person claiming damages by reason of
injury to the user or consumer:
(a) The user or consumer of the product discovered
the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the
user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and
was injured by it.
(b) The product was unreasonably misused by the user
or consumer and such misuse caused or contributed to the
injury.
This statute limits defenses in strict liability actions to
assumption of the risk under subsection (5)(a) and, as in this
case, unreasonable misuse under subsection (5)(b).
Leviton contrasts cases concerning failure to warn or instruct
with cases concerning manufacturing or design defects.