IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] conclusion of law. These discretionary judgments made by
the trial court are presumed to be correct and will not
be disturbed by this Court absent an abuse of discretion
by the lower court.
InreMam'ageofHamilton (1992), 254 Mont. 31, 36, 835 P.2d 702, 704-05
(quoting InreMam'ageofDanelson (1992), 253 Mont. 310, 317, 833 P.2d
Bill contends that where the parties have agreed to a property
distribution pursuant to a separation agreement, the controlling
statute is 5 40-4-201(2), MCA, and not, as Lauri suggests, the
"equitable apportionment" statute at 5 40-4-202, MCA. Section
40-4-201(2), MCA, provides that:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for
legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement,
except those providing for the support, custody, and
visitation of children, are bindins upon the court unless
it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of
the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by
the parties . . . that the se~aration aareement is
unconscionable. [Emphasis added].
Lauri asserts that she is not advocating a strict application
of 5 40-4-202, MCA; she advocates its application only to the
extent that its various factors would aid the court in making a
determination of conscionability.