IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] date of accrual, [and that] the statute of limitations pertaining
to final judgments applies," and quoted In re Marriage of Sabo
(1986), 224 Mont. 252, 254, 730 P.2d 1112, 1113, for the rule that
each child support payment "becomes a judgment debt similar to any
other judgment for money. " .
The statute of limitations for the commencement of an action
on a judgment is 5 27-2-201, MCA, and we have held that statute is
the appropriate statute of limitations for the commencement of
actions to enforce child support decrees. Hooper, 806 P.2d at 544.
See also Petranek, 843 P.2d at 787.
Section 27-2-201(1), MCA, provides that "the period prescribed
for the commencement of an action upon a judgment or decree of any
court of record of the United States or of any state within the
United States is within lo years."
Therefore, as each child support payment obligation comes due,
that payment obligation becomes a judgment, and the 10 year statute
of limitations commences to run on the accrual date of that
judgment with respect to an action to enforce that judgment.