NO. 95-175
[…] which to file an appeal with this Court. The actions were
consolidated on May 6, 1994. Thus, the consolidation postponed the
time for appeal of the order to that of the court's final judgment
in the consolidated actions. We therefore hold that the substance
of the April 14, 1994, order is properly before this Court.
ISSUE 2
Did the District Court err in ruling that 28 U.S.C. § 1963
created a new judgment for purposes of the six year period during
which a writ of execution can be issued?
The Wyoming federal court judgment was registered in Montana
federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. That section provides:
"A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment
of the district court of the district where registered and may be
enforced in like manner." The District Court concluded that
registration under this statute created a new judgment so that the
date of the Wyoming judgment for purposes of the issuance of a writ
of execution is the date that the judgment was registered in
Montana federal court. The Robinsons disagree, contending that the