IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as
contract terms.
The District Court found that the agreement entered into by
Thomas and Kathryn was a valid and enforceable contract and, as
such, that Thomas was bound by its terms. We conclude that the
District Court was correct in determining that the agreement was a
valid and enforceable contract.
Further, Thomas argues that his mistake as to whether a common
law marriage existed is grounds for him to rescind the agreement.
We disagree. Generally, mistake of law is no excuse to set aside
a contract. Section 28-2-410, MCA. Section 28-2-410, MCA,
provides:
Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning
of this part, only when it arises from:
(1) a misapprehension of the law by all parties,
all supposing that they knew and understood it and all
making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or
(2) a misapprehension of the law by one party of
which the others are aware at the time of contracting but
which they do not rectify.
While Thomas may later have questioned whether he and Kathryn had
a common law marriage, he was aware of Kathryn's position and the
recitals evidence his understanding. Additionally, Thomas asserts
that he was under duress or coercion at the time he executed the