Solem v. Chilcote
[…] fees under         the provisions               of the Residential                  Security       Deposits         Act,
they       also     alleged            that      the        contested         provision           in     the       lease
agreement         was an attempt                 to waive             the   right       to request          attorney
fees      under     § 70-24-442(l),                  MCA.
          The District           Court        went on to assess additional                         damages under
the      provisions         of    § 70-24-403(2),                     MCA (1991),        in the         Residential
Landlord          and      Tenant         Act        for     this       illegal       provision.               Section
70-24-403,          MCA (19911,               provides:


                                                               10
         (1)   A provision         prohibited   by 70-24-202 included       in a
         rental     agreement is unenforceable.
                (2)     If a party purposefully      uses a rental agreement
         containing       provisions     known by him to be prohibited,       the
         other    party      may recover,      in addition    to his actual
         damages, an amount up to three months' periodic                rent.
         The landlord           argues         that        this        is     an action             brought          under
Chapter        25 of Title       70, the Residential                        Security        Deposits          Act,      and