No. 95-110
[…] The action constituted "an action on a rental agreement" and that
provision grants tenants the right to pursue attorney fees--a right
which the contested provision in the rental agreement attempted to
waive. Although the tenants requested and were awarded attorney
fees under the provisions of the Residential Security Deposits Act,
they also alleged that the contested provision in the lease
agreement was an attempt to waive the right to request attorney
fees under § 70-24-442(l), MCA.
The District Court went on to assess additional damages under
the provisions of § 70-24-403(2), MCA (1991), in the Residential
Landlord and Tenant Act for this illegal provision. Section
70-24-403, MCA (19911, provides:
10
(1) A provision prohibited by 70-24-202 included in a
rental agreement is unenforceable.
(2) If a party purposefully uses a rental agreement
containing provisions known by him to be prohibited, the
other party may recover, in addition to his actual
damages, an amount up to three months' periodic rent.
The landlord argues that this is an action brought under
Chapter 25 of Title 70, the Residential Security Deposits Act, and
the court was therefore prohibited from relying on § 70-24-403, MCA
(1991), in the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act to award