IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] by the lower court.
InreMarriageofCaras (1994), 263 Mont. 377, 380-81, 868 P.2d 615, 617
(quoting InreMarriageofHamilton (1992), 254 Mont. 31, 36, 835 P.2d 702,
704-05) (alteration in original).
Ed contends that the District Court abused its discretion when
it found that the terms of the parties' settlement agreement which
pertained to child custody, support, and maintenance were
unconscionable. He further contends that if the agreement was
unconscionable, the court should not have approved the division of
property included in the agreement.
Section 40-4-201(2), MCA, provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for
legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement,
except those providing for the support, custody, and
visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless
it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of
the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by
the parties, on their own motion or on request of the
court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
In InreMarriageofSimms (1994), 264 Mont. 317, 325-26, 871 P.2d
899, 904, we clarified the district court's obligations:
In short, in a marriage dissolution case . . . [tlhe
district court . . is not bound by the parties' oral or
written agreements or stipulations in matters of custody,