State v. Stanko
[…] to submit the sworn financial statement evidencing his inability to

obtain legal representation which is required by 5 46-S-111(2),

MCA,   the District Court did not err in denying his motion for

appointed counsel.

     4.    IS § 45-7-302(l), MCA, unconstitutionally  vague and
overbroad on its face, or as applied to Stanko, and did the two
counts of obstructing a peace officer, filed pursuant to that
statute, violate Stanko's right to remain silent?

       Two charges of obstructing a peace officer were filed against

Stank0 pursuant to § 45-7-302(l), MCA, which states:

       A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace
       officer or public servant if he knowingly obstructs,
       impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal law,
       the preservation of the peace, or the performance of a
       governmental function.

The charges stemmed from Stanko's refusal to give the MHP officer

his name during the first traffic stop and giving the officer a

false name during the second stop.             Presumably based largely on the

testimony of the officers involved, the jury found that the State