NO. 95-086
[…] Section 45-2-101(33), MCA (1993), provides that a person acts
knowingly with respect to a circumstance described in a statute
"when the person is aware of the person's own conduct or . . . that
the circumstance exists."
Although "knowing control" cannot be inferred from mere
possession alone, this Court has held that knowledge of the
contents of a package may be proven by direct evidence or any
evidence of acts, declarations, or conduct of the accused from
which the trier of fact may infer knowledge. State v. Hall (1991) , 249
Mont. 366, 371, 816 P.2d 438, 441. See ah § 45-2-103(3), MCA
("[tlhe existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts
of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the
offense.").
The Arthuns claim that there is no evidence that Ellen had any
knowledge of the contents of the box, and that Bruce's knowledge
cannot be presumed from his knowledge of the location of the box.
We hold, however, that there was sufficient evidence from which the