IN RE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Interstate
Production Credit v. DeSaye (1991), 250 Mont. 320, 322, 820 P.2d
1285, 1287. The standard of review of a district court's
conclusions of law is whether the court's interpretation of the
law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995),
Mont. _, 898 P.2d 672.
A
Appellant first contends the District Court erred in awarding
Debra maintenance. A court may award maintenance after the marital
property has been equitably divided. In re Marriage of
Eschenbacher (1992), 253 Mont. 139, 142, 831 P.2d 1353, 1355. The
court then applies § 40-4-203, which reads as follows:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation or a proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked
personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if
it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his
reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child
whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek employment outside
the home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts
and for such periods of time as the court deems just,
without regard to marital misconduct, and after
considering all relevant facts including:
(a) the financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property apportioned to
him, and his ability to meet his needs independently,
4
including the extent to which a provision for support of