NO. 95-054
[…] a vehicle upon ways of this state open to the public is
considered to have given consent . . to a test or tests
of the person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose
of determining any measured amount or detected presence
of alcohol or drugs in the person's body if arrested bv
a peace officer for driving or for being in actual
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence
of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the two.
Section 61-8-402(l), MCA (emphasis added).
The implied consent law requires an arrest by a peace officer
before its provisions become operative. Section 46-6-311(l), MCA,
provides:
A peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has
not been issued if the officer has probable cause to
believe that the person is committing an offense or that
the person has committed an offense and existing
circumstances require immediate arrest.
We have long held that the probable cause requirement is
satisfied:
[I]f at the time of arrest the facts and circumstances
within the officer's personal knowledge, or upon
7
information imparted to him by a reliable source, are
sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that