NO. 94-029
[…] safe place to work. This nondelegable duty required:
(1) that Noranda furnish a place of employment that
is reasonably safe for all persons working in the mine;
(2) that Noranda adopt and use practices, means,
method, operations and processes that were reasonable
adequate to render the place of employment safe; and
(3) that Noranda did any other thing reasonably
necessary to protect the life, health and safety of
Gilbert-Dynatec employees working in the mine.
This instruction contains the provisions of Montana Safe Place to
Work statute, § 50-71-201, MCA, which reads:
Employer to provide safe workplace and to purchase,
furnish, and require use of health and safety items --
safe practices. Each employer shall:
(1) furnish a place of employment that
is safe for each of his employees;
(2) with the exception of footwear,
purchase, furnish, and require the use of
health and safety devices, safeguards,
protective safety clothing, or other health
and safety items, including but not limited to
air masks, hardhats, and protective gloves,
that may be required by state or federal law,
the employer, or the terms of an employment
contract, unless the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement provide otherwise;
(3) adopt and use practices, means,
methods, operations, and processes that are
reasonably adequate to render the place of
employment safe; and
(4) do any other thing reasonably
necessary to protect the life, health, and
safety of his employees.
Noranda argues this instruction left the jury with the impression
that Noranda was illegally and wrongfully attempting to delegate
duties concerning safety in the workplace to Gilbert and
furthermore Montana's Safe Place to Work statute does not apply to