MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This logic would preclude all judicial review under the APA despite its express grant. That is not to say that the mighty force of sovereign immunity is dead; it is well and at large, see Gardner v. Harris, 391 F.2d 885 (5th Cir. 1968). It is to say that here the plaintffs seek not to compel but to halt government conduct; the sovereign has consented to the relief here sought by enacting the APA, at least to the extent that judicial review would interfere with public administration.
. The statutory grant of power to the Department of Agriculture found in 7 U.S.C. § 1622(c) and (h) is as follows:
“(c) To develop and improve standards of quality, condition, quantity, grade, and packaging, and recommend and demonstrate *1348such standards in order to encourage uniformity and consistency in commercial practices.
“(h) To inspect, certify, and identify the class, quality, quantity, and condition of agricultural products when shipped or received in interstate commerce, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, including assessment and collection of such fees as will be reasonable and as nearly as may be to cover the cost of the service rendered, to the end that agricultural products may be marketed to the best advantage, that trading may be facilitated, and that consumers may be able to obtain the quality product which they desire, except that no person shall be required to use the service authorized by this subsection. ...”
. It also follows that the baby beef now being sold in his stores would bear the U. S. Good grade even under the proposed new Good.
. Whether this marbling increase was necessary to achieve the desired uniformity is obviously critical. Dr.