Marriage of Lee
[…] The District Court did not alter the Administrative Consent Order for the period before the April 28, 1993, hearing. Thereafter, Janet filed the instant appeal seeking to recover additional child support for the entire period during which the Administrative Consent Order was in effect; that is, retroactive to the date of separation. The standard of review we apply for a child support award is whether the district court abused its discretion. In re Marriage of D.F.D. and D.G.D. (1993), 261Mont. 186, 203, 862 P.2d 368, 378. This appeal is based on the application of 5 40-5-227, MCA. 3 Section 40-5-227, MCA, provides: Filing and docketing of final orders -- orders effective as district court decrees. (1) An abstract of any final administrative order under this chapter may be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of any county of Montana. The order, if approved, must be docketed in the judgment docket of the district court. The properlv filed and docketed order has all the force, effect, and attributes of a docketed order or decree of the district court, including but not limited to lien effect and enforceability by supplemental proceedings, writs of execution, and contempt of court proceedings. (2) A final administrative order that determines and sets periodic suooort payments in the absence of a district court order, when filed and docketed under this section, may be modified bv a district court order only as to installments accruins after actual notice to the parties of any motion for