State v. McLaughlin
[…] McLaughlin did not object at trial to the allegations contained in sub-issue (a). We have held that the failure to raise an issue before the district court bars a defendant from raising the issue on appeal under § 46-20-104, MCA. State v. Arlington (1994), 265 Mont. 127, 151, 875 P.2d 307, 321. Section 46-20- 104(2), MCA, provides: (2) upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timelv obiection during trial constitutes a waiver of the obiection exceot as provided in 46-20-701(2). [Emphasis added.] None of the exceptions in § 46-20-701(Z), MCA, apply to the instant case. We hold that McLaughlin is barred from raising sub-issue (a) on appeal and we need not further consider the merits of this sub- issue.