No. 94-195
[…] closing argument "until you have a real serious reason to do
it?"
5. Did the District Court improperly construe Rule 801(d) (1) (B),
M.R.Evid.?
Issue I
(a) Did the State fail to give McLaughlin Just notice under
Rule 404(b), M.R.Evid., for questioning J.K.M. regarding
McLaughlin's shotgun and threats to kill J.K.M. and his
family?
McLaughlin did not object at trial to the allegations
contained in sub-issue (a). We have held that the failure to raise
an issue before the district court bars a defendant from raising
the issue on appeal under § 46-20-104, MCA. State v. Arlington
(1994), 265 Mont. 127, 151, 875 P.2d 307, 321. Section 46-20-
104(2), MCA, provides:
(2) upon appeal from a judgment, the court may
review the verdict or decision and any alleged error
objected to which involves the merits or necessarily
affects the judgment. Failure to make a timelv obiection
during trial constitutes a waiver of the obiection exceot
as provided in 46-20-701(2). [Emphasis added.]
None of the exceptions in § 46-20-701(Z), MCA, apply to the instant
case. We hold that McLaughlin is barred from raising sub-issue (a)
on appeal and we need not further consider the merits of this sub-
issue.
(b) Did the State fail to give McLaughlin Just notice under