No. 94-139
[…] state; or
(ii) terminated, and the person awarded the contract
must be compensated for the actual expenses reasonably
incurred under the contract, plus a reasonable profit,
prior to the termination.
(b) If after an award it is determined that a
solicitation or award of a contract is in violation of
law and the person awarded the contract has acted
fraudulently or in bad faith, the contract may be:
(i) declared void; or
(ii) ratified and affirmed if such action is in the
best interests of the state, without prejudice to the
state's rights to appropriate damages.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 18-4-122, MCA, which lists the purposes of the Montana
Procurement Act states, on the other hand, that:
The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are
to:
i5j 'ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all
persons who deal with the procurement system of the
state;
. . . .
(8) provide safeguards for the maintenance of a
procurement system of quality and integrity.
Toward that end, the Legislature has provided in 5 18-4-131,
MCA, that:
(I) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this
chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the
Uniform Commercial Code, the law merchant, and law
relative to capacity to contract, agency, fraud,