No. 94-528
[…] on constructive discharge. Howard claims that Anderson admitted he
was discharged from his position as store manager, which is not the
equivalent of a voluntary termination because of an intolerable
working condition.
Conlin contends that Howard was demoted, not discharged
Conlin also claims that we should affirm the District Court's
decision because this Court has upheld a discharge motivated by
legitimate business reasons when the plaintiff presents only
conclusory allegations. Finstad v. Montana Power Co. ( 19 9 0 ) , 2 4 1 Mont
10, 29, 785 P.2d 1372, 1383.
Section 39-2-904(2), WA, states that a discharge is wrongful
only if: "the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had
completed the employer's probationary period of employment . . .I(
The term "discharge" includes
constructive discharge . . . and any other termination of
employment, including resignation, elimination of the
job, layoff for lack of work, failure to recall or
6
rehire, and any other cutback in the number of employees
for a legitimate business reason.