NO. 94-409
[…] 45-5-202(2) (a) and (b), MCA, committed on or about the
night of July 9 to July 10, 1993, when the defendant
purposely or knowingly caused bodily injury to Cynthia
Weldy with a weapon when he hit her with a piece of
firewood, causing pain, and when the defendant purposely
or knowingly caused Cynthia Weldy to have reasonable
apprehension of serious bodily injury by use of a weapon
when he brandished a knife so that she would see it, hit
her with a piece of firewood, and broke a glass and held
part of the broken glass near her so that she would see
it.
Section 46-11-404(l), MCA (1991), provides:
Two or more offenses or different statements of the
15
same offense maybe charged in the same charging document
in a separate count, or alternatively, if the offenses
charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of
the same or similar character or are based on the same
transactions connected together or constituting parts of
a common scheme or plan. Allegations made in one count
may be incorporated by reference in another count.
[Emphasis added.]
In my view, at least, the proper interpretation of the
statutory language is that while the prosecution has the discretion
to charge different offenses or different statements of the same
offense in one information, separate offenses and different
statements of the same offense should be charged in separate
counts. A prosecutor would not charge two or more different
offenses in the same count -- e.g., aggravated kidnapping,
deliberate homicide and robbery all in count one of an information.
By the same token, since the emphasized portion of the statute
makes no differentiation between different offenses and different
statements of the same offense, it logically follows that the
statute contemplates that different statements of the same offense
be charged each in a separate count as well. To interpret the
language otherwise, would render the words "in a separate count"
surplusage; all the statute would have had to say is that two or
more offenses or different statements of the same offense may be
charged in the same charging document.