NO. 92-536
[…] in Slale v. Ronrzingen (19841, 213 Mont. 358, 691 P.2d 1348. The State
responds that § 46-13-401(2),MCA, applies only to justice court
and that there is no practical reason for distinguishing this case
from Sanford based simply on the manner in which the cases were
resolved in the Justice Court
Whether the District Court properly denied the motion to
dismiss is a legal issue which we review to determine whether the
district court's interpretation was correct. tale v. Muntz (Mont.
1994), 887 P.2d 251, 253, 51 St. Rep. 1527, 1528 (citing Dotingv. Trunk
(1993), 259 Mont. 343, 856 P.2d 536)
Section 46-13-401(2),MCA, provides that:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge,
the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown,
shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with
prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to
trial within 6 months.
We held in Ronningen that the "speedy trial" test which is
applicable in district court is not applicable to misdemeanors
prosecuted in justice court, and that where a defendant has not
requested a delay, the six month standard is the sole consideration