NO. 92-536
[…] Barkerv. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101
(1972).
The defendants contend, however, that a trial denovo infers a
second trial and that there can be no trial denovo without a first
trial. While that may be correct based on a strict definition of
the term, it is not correct as the term is used in our statutes
providing for trial denovo in district court. Section 46-17-311,
MCA, provides that all cases appealed from a justice court to the
district court must be tried anew, and that the prosecution may
appeal under the circumstances provided for in § 46-20-103, MCA.
That statute provides in relevant part that:
(2) The state may appeal from any court order or
judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
(a) dismissing a case;
. . . .
(e) suppressing evidence . . . .
While this Court was not unanimous in its conclusion that
46-13-401 , MCA, does not apply to misdemeanor charges appealed
(2)
to the district court ( e Mintz,
se Justices Trieweiler and Hunt
dissenting), all members do concur that for purposes of applying