NO. 95-093
[…] Spain-Morrow Ranch, Inc. v. West
(l994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331. Summary judgment is
proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
,
Rule 56 (c) M.R.Civ.P.; Spain-Morrow, 872 P.2d at 331-32
Crown Parts requests that we reverse the District Court's
judgment and, in so doing, expressly overrule Sprinkle. We decline
to do so.
Montana has altered the common law and recognizes a statutory
right to contribution. Section 27-1-703,MCA. In Senate Bill 212,
the Fifty-Fourth Montana Legislature amended § 27-1-703, MCA, so
that it now provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3),
whenever the negligence of a party in any action is an
issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed is
jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be
awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution
from any other person whose negligence may have
contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained
of.
. . . .
(4) On motion of any party against whom a claim is
asserted for negligence resulting in death or injury to
person or property, any other person whose negligence may
have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury
complained of may be joined as an additional party to the
action. For purposes of determining the percentage of
liability attributable to each party whose action
contributed to the injury complained of, the trier of
[#I 2. Can defendant # 1 continue its action for
contribution against defendant # 2 under Montana law?
Sprinkle, 769 P.2d at 1261. The certified question in Sprinkle is
identical to the issue on appeal in this case.
Relying on principles set forth in Deere, we held that: