No. 94-116
[…] Nonetheless, because the parties do not dispute the essential facts
and the District Court ruled on the issue in denying Brogan's
motion for a new trial, we will address the issue.
It is undisputed that the jury posed a question to the court
regarding the legal obligations of a game farmer in Montana,
including whether Brogan had a duty to inspect his pastures. The
court declined to give further instructions and told the jury to
rely on the instructions already provided. Brogan argues that the
District Court's failure to provide further instruction entitles
him to a new trial.
Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:
7
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is
any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or
if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer
appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify
the court. The information requested may be given, in
the discretion of the court, after consultation with the
parties.
Brogan acknowledges that the court has discretion regarding whether
to provide additional instructions, but argues that the discretion
is not without limits. Relying on State v. Jackson (1930), 88
Mont. 420, 293 P. 309, he asserts that the court abused its