No. 94-116
[…] (1991). The District Court denied Brogan's subsequent motion for
a new trial.
Brogan's sentence was deferred for two years provided he
3
complies with the following conditions: (1) serve two years
probation: (2) obey all laws; (3) pay $3,000 in restitution; (4)
pay a $10,000 fine; (5) pay the costs of his trials in the amount
of $4,358.20; and (6) forfeit his hunting, fishing and trapping
privileges for three years. Brogan appeals from the judgment and
from the court's denial of his motion for a new trial, which
asserted each of the issues raised in this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Section 46-16-702(l), MCA, provides that:
(I) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court
may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the
interest of justice.
The grant or denial of a motion for a new trial is within the
discretion of the trial court. State v. Gambrel (1990), 246 Mont.
84, 91, 803 P.2d 1071, 1076. Absent an abuse of discretion the
court's decision will be affirmed. State v. Hatfield (Mont. 19951,
888 P.2d 899, 901, 52 St.Rep. 1, 2.