State v. Anderson
[…] Therefore, he contends that his plea was not voluntary. He claims that the District Court had an obligation to advise him personally of the possible effect of being designated a dangerous offender Section 46-16-105(l), MCA, provides: Before or during trial, a plea of guilty may be accepted when: (a) the defendant enters a plea of guilty in open court; and (b) the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea. Section 46-12-210(l), MCA, provides in part that: Before accepting a plea of guilty, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following: (a) (i) the nature of the charge for which the plea is offered; (ii) the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any; (iii) the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction . . A guilty plea must be a voluntary, knowing, and intelligent choice among the alternatives available to a defendant. State v. Radi 5 (19911, 250 Mont. 155, 159, 818 P.2d 1203, 12 0 6 ( citing North Carolina v.A@rd (1970), 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162).