NO. 94-395
[…] created in Sandholm had no significance or importance to anyone
other than the landowners who would be required to pay for the
proposed storm sewers.
As a result, we held in Sandholm as follows:
We agree, under the facts of this case, that the City's
action creating a special improvement district, was not
. subject to referendum. (Emphasis added.)
Sandholm, 208 Mont. at 79, 676 P.2d at 179. While the foregoing
conclusion is appropriate as to Sandholm, we further conclude that
it cannot be applied to the facts of this case. Under the facts of
this case, we need do nothing beyond interpreting § 7-5-131, MCA,
as including both zoning and rezoning "ordinances" under the
umbrella of the "legislative jurisdiction and power of the
governing body of the local government." Such an inclusion
entitles the electorate of Missoula to subject the applicable
"ordinance" to a referendum vote in order to repeal the ordinance.
9
The distinction between administrative/quasi-judicial acts and
those that are legislative need not concern us under the facts of
this case.