IN RE THE SUPPORT OBLIGATION OF:
[…] support orders encouraged noncustodial parents to relocate to other
6
states to avoid the jurisdiction of the courts of the home state.
This contributed to relatively low levels of child support payments
in interstate cases and to inequities in child support payment
levels that are based solely on the noncustodial parent's choice of
residence. To counteract this problem, Congress enacted Public Law
103-383, known as the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support
Orders Act (28 U.S.C. § 1738B (1994)).
As mentioned above, the Child Support Act defines a "State" to
include "Indian country." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b). Additionally, the
Act provides:
PERIOD OF LIMITATION.--In an action to enforce a
child support order, a court shall apply the statute of
limitation of the forum State or the State of the court
that issued the order, whichever statute provides the
longer period of limitation. [Emphasis added.]
28 U.S.C. § 1738B(g) (3) (1994).
We have previously held that an appellate court must apply the
law in effect at the time it renders its decision. In re Marriage
of Elser (19951, 895 P.Zd 619, 52 St.Rep. 434, (citing Haines
Pipeline v.