No. 94-034
[…] their interview?
Riley contends that the District Court erred when it allowed
testimony of the investigating social worker, Bob Custer, and the
investigating officer, Pat Richie, which had the effect of
bolstering B.F.'s credibility. The State points out, however, that
no objection to either witness's testimony was made on that basis
at the time of trial. A review of the record demonstrates that the
State is correct. We have held that the failure to object
constitutes a waiver of that objection pursuant to § 46-20-104,
MCA, unless the circumstances come within an exception found at
§ 46-20-701, MCA. State v. Arlington (1994), 265 Mont. 127, 158, 875
P.2d 307, 326.
Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides that:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the
verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection durinq
trial constitutes a waiver of the obiection except as
provided in 46-20-701(2).
(Emphasis added.)
There is no demonstration by Riley that any of the exceptions
found at 5 46-20-701(2), MCA, apply. Therefore, we hold that since
Riley failed to raise these objections at trial, he is barred from
raising them on appeal.
ISSUE 2