No. 94-112
[…] On January 31, 1994, a jury found
Charles guilty of resisting arrest. The domestic abuse charge was
dismissed following the State's case-in-chief. Charles appeals his
conviction and the sentence imposed. We affirm.
Issue 1
Did the District Court err in failing to dismiss the resisting
arrest charge ma sponte?
Charles did not move the District Court to dismiss the
resisting arrest charge after the State's case-in-chief or at the
conclusion of the trial. However, the District Court may dismiss
a case upon its own motion if it finds that there is insufficient
evidence to support a conviction. Section 46-16-403, MCA, states,
in relevant part:
When, at the close of the prosecution's evidence or
at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is
insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty,
the~.court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the
defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defen-
dant.
No dismissal is warranted if any rational trier of fact, viewing
the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, could
conclude that the essential elements of the crime had been proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. We will not overturn the District