Local 771, I.A.T.S.E. v. Rko General, Inc.
[…] American Manufacturing Co., 363 U.S. 564, 567-8, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960), and, unlike questions of substantive arbitrability,5 questions of procedural arbitrability (such as that involved in this case) are to be decided by the arbitrator rather than the courts, John Wiley & Sons v. Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 557, 84 S.Ct. 909, 11 L.Ed.2d 898 (1964). Where, as here, the only apparent grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award are those enumerated in 9 U.S.C. § 10(d), that award must stand absent a sufficient showing that the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” Vacatur is possible under this section only if the arbitrator’s decision is fundamentally irrational, Swift Industries, Inc. v. Botany Industries, Inc., 466 F.2d 1125 (3d Cir. 1972), does not draw its essence from the contract between the parties, United Steelworkers v.