IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] the district court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous. In re
Marriage of Nordberg (1994), 265 Mont. 352, 358, 877 P.2d 987, 991
4
(citations omitted). Absent an abuse of discretion, this Court
will uphold the district court's decision if substantial credible
evidence supports the court's findings and judgment. Marriaqe of
Nordberq, 877 P.2d at 991.
Kathleen specifically contends that the District Court erred
by only allowing her to retain $10,000 of the proceeds from the
sale of their Whitefish home, and $8,000 she received from a joint
account. We disagree.
Section 40-4-202(l), MCA, states in relevant part:
In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage;
property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
property acquired in exchange for property acquired
before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired
by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; the increased value
of property acquired prior to marriage; and property
acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation,
the court shall consider those contributions of the other
spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as
an alternative to maintenance arrangements.
We have stated that " It1 hose assets belonging to a spouse prior to
a marriage, or acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during
the marriage are not part of the marital estate unless the [other]
spouse made contributions in the preservation or interest in that
property."