NO. 96-251
[…] contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit
what has been inserted. Section 1-2-101, MCA; Goyen v. City of
Troy (1996), 276 Mont. 213, 221, 915 P.2d 824, 829. The rules of
statutory construction require the language to be construed
according to its plain meaning. Stratemeyer v. Lincoln County
(1996), 276 Mont. 67, 72-73, 915 P.2d 175, 178.
A plain reading of both statutes leads us to conclude that the
legislature did not provide that the procedural requirements of §
2-4-702,MCA, apply to immediate review of agency action under § 2-
4-701, MCA. Section 2-4-701, MCA, itself does not require
adherence to the provisions of § 2-4-702, MCA. The introductory
language in § 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, states that "[a] person who has
exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency
and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is
entitled to judicial review under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)
Section 2-4-702(2)(a), MCA, which contains the thirty-day
requirement, states that a petition must be filed "within 30 days
after service of the final decision of the agency . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) When a person seeks judicial review of an
intermediate agency action there is no final decision.
Additionally, § 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, states that "this section does
not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available
under other means of review . . . . " Section 2-4-701, MCA, is
another means of judicial review which is apparently not limited by
§ 2-4-702,MCA.
Thus, the legislature has not provided that the procedural
requirements of § 2-4-702, MCA, apply to immediate review of an