No. 95-152
[…] Court and entry of summary judgment for Hill County.
However, even if, as the majority concludes, "[tlhe language
of the agreements is ambiguous," the result must be the same.
Travelers prepared the documents, and if it intended to create a
mortgage interest in Hill County's property, it was capable of
doing so by clear language. The fact that it was aware of how to
create a mortgage interest is evident from the mortgage document
that it drafted and had executed by M & M to create a mortgage
interest in M & M's leasehold estate.
Section 28-3-206, MCA, provides:
In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5
of this chapter, the language of a contract should be
interpreted most strongly against the party who caused
the uncertainty to exist. The promiser is presumed to be
such party, except that in the case of a contract between
a public officer or body, as such, and a private party,
it is presumed that all uncertainty was caused by the
private party.
We have also repeatedly held that ambiguous contracts should