No. 96-334
[…] 3
Dist. No. 4, Libby (1994), 264 Mont. 177, 179, 870 P.2d 1351, 1352;
Emery v. Federated Foods, Inc. (19931,. 262 Mont. 83, 87, 863 P.2d
426, 429.
In the instant case, noting that § 27-l-501, MCA, requires
that survivorship and wrongful death actions be combined in one
legal action, the District Court relied primarily on our decision
in Gabriel in rejecting appellants' motions.
Dr. Anderson and, by adopting his arguments, Rosebud County,
the Clinic and Lands, contend that Gabriel is not dispositive of
the issue in this case. They base their arguments primarily on
their interpretation of §§ 25-2-122 and 25-2-126, MCA. Section 25-
2-122, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Torts. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),
the proper place of trial for a tort action is:
(a) the county in which the defendants, or any
of them, reside at the commencement of the action; or
(b) the county where the tort was committed. . .
Section 25-2-126, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(2) The proper place of trial for an action against
a county is that county unless such action is brought by
a county, in which case any county not a party thereto is
also a proper place of trial.
(3) The proper place of trial for an action against
a political subdivision is in the county in which the
claim arose or in any county where the political
subdivision is located.
Before addressing those arguments, however, it is necessary
that we discuss our decision in Gabriel. In Gabriel, decedent was
injured and his survivorship action arose in Lincoln County when he