No. 96-038
[…] the negligence of a third party other than the employer
or the servants or employees of the employer. Whenever
such event occurs to an employee while performing the
duties of his employment and such event is caused by the
act or omission of some persons or corporations other
than his employer or the servants or employees of his
employer, the employee or in case of his death his heirs
or personal representative shall, in addition to the
right to receive compensation under this chapter, have a
right to prosecute any cause of action he may have for
damages against such person or corporations.
Section 39-71-414, MCA (1981), which addressed an insurer's right
to subrogation, provided in part:
8
If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412
or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this
section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all
compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the
Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of
subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or
recovery.
Section 39-71-414(l), MCA (1981). However, while this latter
statute set forth an insurer's entitlement to subrogation, it did
not set forth whether this right to subrogation began before or
after the claimant was made whole.
This Court determined that an insurer was not entitled to