No. 96-038
[…] limits. Anaconda contends that this Court's prior case law
mandates such a result.
In workers' compensation cases, the law in effect at the time
of a claimant's injury establishes the claimant's substantive right
to benefits. Williams v. Plum Creek Timber Co. (1995), 270 Mont.
209, 213, 891 P.2d 502, 504 (citing Plooster v. Pierce Packing Co.
(1993), 256 Mont. 207, 291, 846 P.2d 976, 978; Buckman v. Montana
Deaconess Hospital (1986), 224 Mont. 318, 321, 730 P.2d 380, 382).
Therefore, the governing statutes in this case are 5 39-71-412, MCA
(1981) and 5 39-71-414, MCA (1981).
Section 39-71-412, MCA (1981), which addressed a claimant's
right to pursue a third party claim, provided:
The right to compensation and medical benefits as
provided by this chapter is not affected by the fact that
the injury, occupational disease, or death is caused by
the negligence of a third party other than the employer
or the servants or employees of the employer. Whenever
such event occurs to an employee while performing the
duties of his employment and such event is caused by the
act or omission of some persons or corporations other
than his employer or the servants or employees of his
employer, the employee or in case of his death his heirs
or personal representative shall, in addition to the
right to receive compensation under this chapter, have a
right to prosecute any cause of action he may have for
damages against such person or corporations.
Section 39-71-414, MCA (1981), which addressed an insurer's right
to subrogation, provided in part:
8
If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412
or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this