NO. 95-389
[…] In Andrews, juror affidavits were submitted in support of a
motion for a new trial based on juror misconduct. Andrews, 182
Cal. Rptr. at 180. Among the information disclosed in the juror
affidavits was a possible prejudgment of the case by one juror in
contravention of the statutorily-required admonition by the trial
12
court. An&em, 182 Cal. Rptr. at 183. As a necessary
prerequisite to determining whether the plaintiffs had been
deprived of a fair trial, the California court reviewed applicable
California law regarding the use of juror affidavits to impeach a
verdict. Under Cal. Evid. Code § 1150, "any otherwise admissible
evidence" could be submitted to impeach a verdict based on
"statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring,
either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is
likely to have influenced the verdict improperly." Andrews, 182
Cal. Rptr. at 180 n.4. The only limitation on evidence admissible
to impeach a verdict under California law is that no evidence may
be submitted regarding the "effect of such statement, conduct,
condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to