NO. 95-389
[…] discretion. State v. Kelman (Mont. 1996), 915 P.2d 854, 859, 53
St.Rep. 372, 375; State v. Brogan (1995), 272 Mont. 156, 160, 900
P.2d 284, 286. Whether certain conduct is an internal or external
influence on the jury is a question of law, however. See Geiger v.
Sherrodd, Inc. (1993), 262 Mont. 505, 510, 866 P.2d 1106, 1109. We
review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether
they are correct. Topco, Inc. v. State Dept. of Highways (1996),
275 Mont. 352, 357, 912 P.2d 805, 808.
6
The grounds on which a new trial may be granted are
statutorily defined in Montana. Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides
in relevant part:
The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and
a new trial granted on the application of the party
aggrieved for any of the following causes materially
affecting the substantial rights of such party:
(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court,
jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse
of discretion by which either party was prevented from
having a fair trial;
(2) misconduct of the jury. Whenever any one or
more of the jurors have been induced to assent to any