No. 94-330
[…] could be labeled a dangerous offender and that if so
designated he would have to serve 20 of the 40 years for
the offense. The court clearly informed Allen that it
was under no responsibility to accept the conditions of
the plea agreement reached by the parties. We conclude
that the District Court sufficiently interrogated and
informed Allen of the ramifications of his guilty plea.
Allen, 876 P.2d at 641. The extent of information covered in the
Allen interrogation is almost exactly the same as that which was
covered in Moddison's interrogation. Furthermore, § 46-12-210(2),
MCA, provides that the interrogation requirements of subsection (1)
10
"may be accomplished by the defendant filing a written
acknowledgment of the information contained in subsection (1)."
Moddison signed an "Acknowledgment of Waiver of Rights by Plea of
Guilty" which addressed all of the requirements of § 46-12-210(1),
MeA, except one--that Moddison understood the court was not bound
by any plea agreement. Moddison was well aware of the court's