IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Marillen also disputes the District Court's apportionment of
the marital estate. As noted above, the District Court allotted to
Joe all of the oil and gas interests, which are, at least in
theory, income-producing, as well as the debts associated
5
therewith. At the same time, the District Court allotted to
Marillen the household furnishings, her car, her clothing and her
jewelry. Marillen asserts that it was clearly erroneous for the
court to divide the marital estate in this manner. Specifically,
she asserts that the District Court erred in awarding all the oil
and gas interests to Joe.
Section 40-4-202(l), MCA, provides in part:
In dividing property acquired prior to the
marriage . . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,
including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have
facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an
alternative to maintenance arrangements.
In this case, the oil and gas business was owned and operated by
Joe prior to the marriage. While some of the specific interests
were sold and others acquired during the marriage, the business as
a whole did not change, and it continued to be managed solely by
Joe throughout the marriage.